6. Working out appropriate recommendations for the governmental agencies related to implementation of the foreign policy and national security priorities of Georgia.
CAS-Center for American Studies
Uniqueness of interdisciplinary and the multidisciplinary American Studies field involving a wide scope of humanitarian disciplines encouraged us to open American Studies Research center, designed to explore the U.S. from different angles: American History, American Literature, American Culture & Society, and Multicultural Studies in the U.S, American Women’s Studies, American Media, and American Politics. The center will engage its members in writing articles for the Annual American Studies International Research Conference, held in cooperation with the U.S Embassy in Georgia; prepare articles for the IBSU Scientific Journal; host & cooperate with visiting professors, invited specially for the American Studies department by the U.S. Embassy in Georgia; involve American Studies specialists in projects proposed by the U.S. Embassy
A vibrant multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary American Studies field with its own theories, methods and application, provides a wide scope of research areas for conducting research by the highly professional Georgian and American scholars, joined by the American Studies doctoral students; providing research with the invaluable U.S. Embassy library donated to the center by the U.S. Ambassador Richard Norland in 2015.
Visit of Elisabeth Rood
On Monday, April 2, 2018 the Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy, Charge’ d’affairs’ (CDA) of America Elizabeth H. Rood visited the American Studies students and professors of the Faculty of Education and Humanities at the International Black Sea University. Elizabeth Rood discussed the current state of U.S.- Georgia relations and answer their questions.
Ms. Rood underlined the importance of research in the interdisciplinary American Studies area carried out by Georgian scholars and doctorates, as Americans are always interested how the U.S. is viewed by Americanists from outside the country.
AMSIRC – American Studies Annual International Research Conference
“US-Georgian Relations are fostered more through the American Studies Annual Conference”- said the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly on November 20, 2017 at the 10th International Research Conference on American Studies, which was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the diplomatic relations between US and Georgia by the IBSU American Studies program, and the 5th AMSIRC in 2012 dedicated to the 20th year of US-Georgian diplomatic relations, was also widely celebrated.
International Black Sea University has a long and firm tradition of collaborating with U.S. Embassy, therefore the US Ambassadors to Georgia: John Tefft, John Bass, Richard Norland, Ian Kelly have been opening the AMSIRC conference since the day of its establishment (2008).
Round Table
On 22 June, 2017,  Faculty of Education and Humanities of International Black Sea University in collaboration with the Caucasus Center hold round table discussion on: ”Conflict Resolution Modalities in Aegis of the Black Sea Region: Balkans and Caucasus Conflict Comparative Analysis”.
During the round table two students of Caucasus Studies M.A. direction of the Faculty of Education and Humanities Sarah Nesher and Elizabeth Carlson presented topics regarding the resolution of South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
At the end of the presentations there was a discussion in the scope of the above-mentioned topics. Participants of the round table were Experts of the Caucasus Studies and Head of the Caucasus Studies MA program at International Black Sea University.
Book publication- Culture and Society of the U.S
On June 9, 2017, International Black Sea University and Silk Road Research Scientific Institute organized a book presentation of the Dean of the faculty of Education and Humanities, Coordinator of American Studies programs Prof. Tamar Shioshvili.
The name of the book is Culture and Society of the U.S dedicated to the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the U.S. and Georgia.
Representatives of different organizations were invited to the event. Guests from the U.S. Embassy such as Deputy Chief of Mission Nicholas Berliner and other representatives attended to the presentation. Lecturers of the Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences, the Director of the American Studies Institute of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Prof.  Vasil Kacharava and professors of American Studies attended the presentation as well.